Category: Child Support
[…] With some exceptions, Alimony and Child Support are always modifiable. The operative question is whether modification is prudent, under the circumstances, for you. The threshold question facing the courts in a modification action is whether there has been a change in financial circumstances. But not just a simple change in circumstances is needed. The types […]
Category: Child Support
Do I Have To Pay Child Support In Florida If My Child Drops Out Of School?
Per Florida Statute § 743.07 the court may require support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years, “…when… the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of […]
Do I Have To Pay Child Support If My Child Drops Out Of School?
Per Florida Statute § 743.07 the court may require support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years, “…when… the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of […]
How Does Child Support Work With 50/50 Custody?